ath79: mikrotik: enable SFP on RB922UAGS-5HPaCD
authorRoger Pueyo Centelles <roger.pueyo@guifi.net>
Fri, 18 Dec 2020 21:26:55 +0000 (22:26 +0100)
committerKoen Vandeputte <koen.vandeputte@ncentric.com>
Fri, 30 Apr 2021 08:26:34 +0000 (10:26 +0200)
This patch enables the SFP cage on the MikroTik RouterBOARD 922UAGS-5HPacD.

GPIO16 (tx-disable-gpios) should be governed by the SFP driver to enable
or disable transmission, but no change is observed. Therefore, it is
left as output high to ensure the SFP module is forced to transmit.

Tested on a RouterBOARD 922UAGS-5HPacD board, with a CISCO GLC-LH-SMD
1310nm module and an unbranded GLC-T RJ45 Gigabit module. PC=>router
iperf3 tests deliver 440/300 Mbps up/down, both via regular eth0 port
or SFP port with RJ45 module. Bridge between eth0 and eth1 delivers
950 Mbps symmetric.

Signed-off-by: Roger Pueyo Centelles <roger.pueyo@guifi.net>
(cherry picked from commit 4387fe00cb7536d9d341f6d27e465ff0f0b29b1b)

target/linux/ath79/dts/qca9558_mikrotik_routerboard-922uags-5hpacd.dts
target/linux/ath79/image/mikrotik.mk
target/linux/ath79/mikrotik/base-files/etc/board.d/02_network
target/linux/ath79/mikrotik/config-default

index 8ad834f..36979bb 100644 (file)
                        gpios = <&gpio 13 GPIO_ACTIVE_HIGH>;
                };
        };
+
+       i2c: i2c {
+               compatible = "i2c-gpio";
+
+               sda-gpios = <&gpio 18 (GPIO_ACTIVE_HIGH|GPIO_OPEN_DRAIN)>;
+               scl-gpios = <&gpio 19 (GPIO_ACTIVE_HIGH|GPIO_OPEN_DRAIN)>;
+               i2c-gpio,delay-us = <5>;
+               i2c-gpio,timeout-ms = <1>;
+       };
+
+       sfp1: sfp {
+               compatible = "sff,sfp";
+
+               i2c-bus = <&i2c>;
+               maximum-power-milliwatt = <1000>;
+               los-gpios = <&gpio 21 GPIO_ACTIVE_HIGH>;
+               mod-def0-gpios = <&gpio 17 GPIO_ACTIVE_LOW>;
+               tx-disable-gpios = <&gpio 16 GPIO_ACTIVE_HIGH>;
+               // Toggling GPIO16 actually enables/disables the transmitter,
+               // but the SFP driver does not seem to be using it.
+               };
 };
 
 &pcie0 {
 &usb_phy1 {
        status = "okay";
 };
+
+&mdio1 {
+       status = "okay";
+
+       phy_sfp: ethernet-phy@0 {
+               reg = <0>;
+               phy-mode = "sgmii";
+               sfp = <&sfp1>;
+       };
+};
+
+&eth1 {
+       status = "okay";
+
+       phy-handle = <&phy_sfp>;
+       pll-data = <0x03000000 0x00000101 0x00001616>;
+       qca955x-sgmii-fixup;
+
+       gmac-config {
+               device = <&gmac>;
+       };
+
+       fixed-link {
+               speed = <1000>;
+               full-duplex;
+       };
+};
index b7d745b..74f8603 100644 (file)
@@ -22,7 +22,8 @@ define Device/mikrotik_routerboard-922uags-5hpacd
   $(Device/mikrotik_nand)
   SOC := qca9558
   DEVICE_MODEL := RouterBOARD 922UAGS-5HPacD
-  DEVICE_PACKAGES += kmod-ath10k-ct ath10k-firmware-qca988x-ct kmod-usb2
+  DEVICE_PACKAGES += kmod-ath10k-ct ath10k-firmware-qca988x-ct kmod-usb2 \
+       kmod-i2c-gpio kmod-sfp
   SUPPORTED_DEVICES += rb-922uags-5hpacd
 endef
 TARGET_DEVICES += mikrotik_routerboard-922uags-5hpacd
index 584acc0..c407da6 100755 (executable)
@@ -16,7 +16,6 @@ ath79_setup_interfaces()
                        "0@eth1" "1:lan:4" "2:lan:1" "3:lan:2" "4:lan:3"
                ;;
        mikrotik,routerboard-921gs-5hpacd-15s|\
-       mikrotik,routerboard-922uags-5hpacd|\
        mikrotik,routerboard-lhg-2nd|\
        mikrotik,routerboard-sxt-5nd-r2|\
        mikrotik,routerboard-wap-g-5hact2hnd|\
index f713fc3..8609893 100644 (file)
@@ -24,6 +24,7 @@ CONFIG_MTD_UBI=y
 CONFIG_MTD_UBI_BLOCK=y
 CONFIG_MTD_UBI_WL_THRESHOLD=4096
 CONFIG_MTD_UBI_BEB_LIMIT=20
+CONFIG_NET_DSA=y
 CONFIG_NET_SWITCHDEV=y
 CONFIG_PCI_AR71XX=y
 CONFIG_PHY_AR7100_USB=y